i Wish i Could Be On Time!

30 January 2004

I'd sing it for you if you were here...
Mistake Fiona Apple
I'm gonna make a mistake-
I'm gonna do it on purpose
I'm gonna waste my time
Cuz I'm full as a tick
And I'm scratching at the surface
And what I find is mine
And when the day is done, and I look back
And the fact is I had fun, fumbling around
All the advice I shunned, and I ran
Where they told me not to run, but I sure
Had fun, so
I'm gonna fuck it up again
I'm gonna do another detour
Unpave my path
And if you wanna make sense
Whatcha looking at me for
I'm no good at math
And when I find my way back,
The fact is I just may stay, or I may not
I've acquired quite a taste
For a well-made mistake
I wanna mistake why can't I make a mistake?
I'm always doing what I think I should
Almost always doing everybody good
Why-
Do I wanna do right, of course but
Do I really wanna feel I'm forced to
Answer you, hell no
I've acquired quite a taste
For a well-made mistake, I wanna
Make a mistake, why can't I make a mistake
I'm always doing what I think I should
Almost always doing everybody good
Why

Here is a current like of the things I've fucked up on in the last 24 hours:
1. Waking up on time.
2. My British Literature class
3. Meeting Latasha on time for lunch
4. Not stopping to get gas
5. Laura
6. Driving home in three inches of fantastic snow coming at me sideways
7. Hitting a car in the library parking lot (really I was just helping them get rid of excess snow and/or ice)
8. Not going to the club tonight to give my schedule to my boss (not really a requirement, I've gotta give myself some sort of break here...)
9. Besides a few bites of soup, not eating anything else today.
and finally:
10. Avoiding calling my mother (this one totally acceptable due to her insanity that I can't deal with at this time.)

Thank you.

href="http://www.haloscan.com/tb/crazypoet/107544131669584913/" title="Trackback" onclick="HaloScanTB('107544131669584913'); return false;">

<< Home

Weblog Commenting and Trackback by HaloScan.com